Monday, January 18, 2016


The Farm Girl is gonna be hibernating today.  Even though the sun is shining, its still cold outside.  Now, cold is relevant, of course.   We've had two dustings of snow thus far this winter and there's a forecast for a mix of snow and rain later in the week.  We'll see.  Good thing I like being tucked inside my snug house.   Except.......tomorrow is the beginning of the winter birding session through a local college.  Thankfully, there will be a classroom gathering before we head off to a local spot to see what we can find.  Hey, the sun is supposed to be shining so it'll work.   It's been done before.  

Birding February 2011 near Wheeler Nat Wildlife Refuge.  Yeah, snow.  
Saw my first whooping cranes in the wild that day, so it was totally worth the effort. 

After procrastinating for months, I broke down and bought myself a new toy for my birthday/Christmas present.  Got a new lens for my camera.  Now, to learn how to use it properly.  Otherwise, it'll be an expensive paperweight!!

Hope everybody is doing well.  We're staying warm and trying to keep the birds fed, the little pigs! 

Y'all take care. 


  1. That's not very much snow! Sounds like a great day spying on birds. Can't wait to see what you do with the new lens.

  2. Do stay warm and I am looking forward to seeing some photos with that new lens!

  3. Oooo! Have fun with the new lens!!! xoxo

  4. A new lens, how fun! Hopefully you will get some great bird pictures, course you'll have to leave the house. Hopefully it will get nice so you can.

  5. Watching the new of the storm in the US is strange on a hot day in Australia! Look forward to the 'other time' story about cicadas!

    Cheers - Stewart M - Melbourne